PRIVACY POLICY

Privacy Policy

From January 1, 2004, all businesses engaged in commercial activities must comply with the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (“Act”) and the Canadian Standards Association Model Code for the Protection of Personal Information, which it incorporates.  The Act gives you rights concerning the privacy of your Personal Information.

This Privacy Policy covers the collection, use and disclosure of information collected through the website https://blindbayvillagegrocer.com/ and the services associated with the site (“Services”), owned and operated by Blind Bay Village Grocer, a division of Copper Island Holdings Ltd (“Blind Bay”, “We”, “Us”). It also describes the choices available to you regarding our use of your personal information and how you can access and update this information. It is Blind Bay’s policy to respect your privacy regarding any information we may collect while operating our websites. The use of information collected through our Services shall be limited to the purpose of providing the Services that our customers have requested from Blind Bay.

Information Related to Data Collected through the Blind Bay Websites

Certain visitors to Blind Bay websites choose to interact with Blind Bay in ways that require Blind Bay to gather personally-identifying information. The amount and type of information that Blind Bay gathers depends on the nature of the interaction. It commonly includes Contact Information such as name and email address, but could also include mailing address, phone number and Information about your shopping preferences. Visitors can always refuse to supply personally-identifying information, with the caveat that it may prevent them from engaging in certain website-related activities.

Information Collection and Use

We use this information to:

Distribute the Blind Bay Flyer

Send out other promotional information at the discretion of Blind Bay

Like most website operators, Blind Bay collects non-personally-identifying information of the sort that web browsers and servers typically make available, such as the browser type, language preference, referring site, IP address, and the date and time of each visitor request. Blind Bay’s purpose in collecting non-personally identifying information is to better understand how Blind Bay’s visitors use its website. From time to time, Blind Bay may release non-personally-identifying information in the aggregate, e.g., by publishing a report on trends in the usage of its website.

Information Sharing

We will share your personal information with third parties only in the ways that are described in this privacy policy. We do not sell, rent or otherwise distribute your personal information to third parties.

Legal Disclaimer

We may also disclose your personal information:

as required by law, such as to comply with a subpoena, or similar legal process

when we believe in good faith that disclosure is necessary to protect our rights, protect your safety or the safety of others, investigate fraud, or respond to a government request,

if Blind Bay is involved in a merger, acquisition, or sale of all or a portion of its assets, user information would be one of the assets that is transferred or acquired by a third party. You acknowledge that such transfers may occur, and that any acquirer of Blind Bay may continue to use your personal information as set forth in this policy.  You will be notified via email and/or a prominent notice on our website of any change in ownership or uses of your personal information, as well as any choices you may have regarding your personal information, to any other third party with your prior consent to do so.

User Access and Choice

If your personal information changes, or If you no longer desire our service, you may correct, update, amend, remove, or ask to have it removed by emailing our Customer Support at support@bbvg.ca or by contacting us by telephone or mail at the contact information listed below. We will respond to your request within 30 days. We will retain your information for as long as your account is active, as needed to provide you Services and as necessary to comply with our legal obligations, resolve disputes, and enforce our agreements.

Opt-out Preferences

If you wish to subscribe to the Blind Bay flyer, we will use your name and email address to send the flyer to you. Out of respect for your privacy, you may choose to stop receiving our flyer or other emails by following the unsubscribe instructions included in these emails, accessing the email preferences in your account settings page or you can contact us at support@bbvg.ca.

Tracking Technologies / Cookies

A cookie is a small text file that is stored on a user’s computer for record-keeping purposes. We use cookies on this site and all related platforms. We do not link the information we store in cookies to any personally identifiable information you submit while on our site.

We use both session ID cookies and persistent cookies. A session ID cookie expires when you close your browser. A persistent cookie remains on your hard drive for an extended period of time. Both types of cookies help us tailor the site to your preferences and learn more about how you use our website. You can remove persistent cookies by following directions provided in your Internet browser’s “help” directory. If you reject cookies, you may still use our site, but your ability to use some areas of our site or related platforms will be limited.

3rd Party Tracking

The use of tracking technologies by our service providers, technology partners or other 3rd party assets (such as social media) on the site is not covered by our privacy policy. These 3rd parties may use cookies, clear gifs, images, and scripts to help them better manage their content on our site. We do not have access or control over these technologies. We do not tie the information gathered to our Customers’ or Users’ personally identifiable information.

Behavioral Targeting / Re-Targeting

We may partner with a third party ad network to either display advertising on our website or to manage our advertising on other sites. Our ad network partner uses cookies and Web beacons to collect non-personally identifiable information about your activities on this and other websites to provide you targeted advertising based upon your interests. Web beacons are tiny graphics with a unique identifier, similar in function to cookies, and are used to track the online movements of Web users. In contrast to cookies, which are stored on a user’s computer hard drive, beacons are embedded invisibly on Web pages and are about the size of the period at the end of this sentence. We do not tie the information gathered by clear gifs to our customers’ personally identifiable information] If you wish to not have this information used for the purpose of providing you targeted ads, you may opt-out by clicking Here. Please note this does not opt you out of being served advertising. You will continue to receive generic ads.

Security

The security of your personal information is important to us. We follow generally accepted standards to protect the personal information submitted to us, both during transmission and once we receive it. No method of transmission over the Internet, or method of electronic storage, is 100% secure, however. Therefore, we cannot guarantee its absolute security.

Also, Blind Bay cannot guarantee the safety of your personal information if you are the target of computer virus, Trojan horses, IP spoofing, LAN/WAN intrusion, or any other kind of attacks that intercepts or deviate your Internet connection.

Additional Information

Links to 3rd Party Sites

Our Site includes links to other Web sites whose privacy practices may differ from those of Blind Bay. If you submit personal information to any of those sites, your information is governed by their privacy policies. We encourage you to carefully read the privacy policy of any website you visit.

Social Media Widgets

Our website and platforms include Social Media Features, such as the Facebook Like button, links to our various social media pages and Widgets, such as the Share this button or interactive mini-programs that run on our site. These Features may collect your IP address, which page you are visiting on our site, and may set a cookie to enable the Feature to function properly. Social Media Features and Widgets are either hosted by a third party or hosted directly on our Site. Your interactions with these Features are governed by the privacy policy of the company providing it.

Changes To This Policy

We may update this Privacy Policy to reflect changes to our information practices. If we make any material changes we will notify you by email (sent to the e-mail address specified in your account) or by means of a notice on this Site prior to the change becoming effective. We encourage you to periodically review this page for the latest information on our privacy practices.

Effective Date

This policy is in effect from and after April 15, 2020

Blind Bay Village Grocers
2798 Balmoral Road,
Blind Bay, BC, V0E 1H1

Phone: 1 (250) 675-2046

About

Lighthouse Foods is Sorrento’s main grocery store, offering the freshest quality products and superior service! Our store is stocked with local meat, produce and coffee, freshly made in-store bakery and deli products, an M&M Food Market Express outlet and a large selection of beer, coolers, spirits, and wine!

Location

address

1277 Trans-Canada Hwy, Sorrento, BC V0E 2W0

Contact

Phone

(250) 675-2442

Email

Menu

About

Flyers & Specials

Community Corner

Contact